History Of Academy China bay

Royal Ceylon Air Force

Station Commanders

Flt Lt DBS Weerarathna 03.04.61-28.06.63
Sqn Ldr JEMAN Ratnayaka 28.06.63-05.12.64
Sqn Ldr R Vivekananthan 05.10.64-01.10.65
Wg Cdr PH Mendis 01.10.65-08.10.66
Sqn Ldr WDHSW Goonetilleke 06.10.66-21.12.68
Wg Cdr R Vivekananthan 15.03.71-27.12.72

Base commanders

Wg Cdr R Vivekananthan 21.12.68-15.03.71

Sri Lanka Air Force

Base commanders

Wg Cdr AW Frenando 17.04.75-15.10.75

Commandants

Wg Cdr AW Fernando 27.12.72-16.04.75
Sqn Ldr AMD Fernando (Actg) 15.10.75-30.04.75
Wg Cdr NR Rahim 01.05.76-13.03.78
Gp Capt AW Fernando 78.03.14-24.04.79
Wg Cdr SFRL Perera 25.04.79-01.01.80
Wg Cdr MJT De S Gunawardene 02.01.80-24.11.80
Sqn Ldr KGA Peries (Actg) 25.11.80-03.01.82
Gp Capt MJT De S Gunawardene 04.01.82-14.12.84
Wg Cdr CT Goonawardana 15.12.84-31.12.86

Base Commanders

Gp Capt CT Goonawardene 01.01.87-01.03.87
Gp Capt CN Tudugalle 02.03.87-31.12.87
Gp Capt KGA Peries 01.01.88-01.04.90
Wg Cdr GD Perera 02.04.90-31.10.91
Wg Cdr JLC Salgado 01.11.91-31.05.95
Gp Capt JLC Salgado 01.06.95-31.12.95
Wg Cdr HD Abeywickrama 01.01.96-16.06.97
Air Cdre GD Perera 17.06.97-20.12.97
Air Cdre R Arunthavanathan (Actg) 21.12.97-20.01.98
Gp Capt WDRMJ Goonetileke 21.01.98-31.05.00
Gp Capt KA Gunatilleke 01.06.00-31.12.01
Gp Capt GP Bulathsinghala 01.01.02-25.12.05
Gp Capt SR Gunaratne 17.01.06-30.07.08
Gp Capt PDKT Jayasinghe 31.07.08-15.11.08
Air Cdre NHV Gunaratne 15.11.08-22.12.09
AVM KVB Jayampathy 23.12.09-31.12.09

Commandants

AVM KVB Jayampathy 01.01.10-25.08.11
Gp Capt P Ranasinghe (actg) 26.08.11-06.12.11
Air Cdre SK Pathirana 07.12.11-06.06.13
Air Cdre HMSKB Kotakadeniya 07.06.13 - 03.01.16
Air Cdre PDKT Jayasinghe 04.01.16 - 30.09.16
AVM PDKT Jayasinghe 01.10.16- 30.07.17
Air Cdre HSS Thuyacontha 01.08.17-

Commandant

Air Commodore HSS Thuyacontha

WWV,RWP & Bar RSP, USP, psc

SERVICES