Rotherham Circuit Meet 2011

In association with

Home

For the fifth consecutive year the Sri Lanka Air Force will present the Rotherham Circuit Meet in association with Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers and Riders (SLADAR) and it will be flagged off at 0830 hrs on the 7th of August 2011 at the Sri Lanka Air Force Unit Katukurunda. A total of 20 events including 13 car events and 07 bike events have been planned for the day.

This time the Bank of Ceylon has come forward as the main sponsor of the Rotherham Circuit Meet 2011 whilst Peoples Bank, Browns and Company, Douglas and Sons, CEAT tyres and Mobitel bring on support as the co-sponsors strengthening our effort to bring an exciting racing event for the motor racing enthusiasts. Kuwait Airways, Cargills, Coca Cola, Avion Technologies, American Water and Dimo are have also come forward to support the SLAF in organizing the event.

The Electronic Media (TV) sponsor Rupavahini Corporation, Electronic Media sponsor (Radio) ABC Network and the Media (Print) sponsor ANCL as well as the other media organizations also participated in the press conference.

The monies generated through the sponsorship and collection at the gates and all other income of the event will be channeled to the Seva Vanitha Unit of the SLAF to be used for charitable events for needy segments of society and for welfare of SLAF families.

 

Results

Event No: 1
Group SL- N - Upto 1500 cc
4 Laps
PEOPLE'S BANK TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
98
Dilan Seneviratne
Honda Civic
1500
1st palce
60
Jagath Munasinghe
Mazda Astina
1490
2nd place
26
Shehara Salomi Jayawardena
Honda EG 7
1300
3rd place
Event No: 2
Group SL- N - Subaru Legacy 2200 cc
4 Laps
RUPAVAHINI TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
93
Yohanee Wijesiriwardena
Subaru Legacy
2200
1st palce
86
Sanjaya Sedara Senarath
Subaru Legacy
2200
2nd place
47
Hashen Peiris
Subaru Legacy
2200
3rd place
Event No: 3
Group - O - STD Motorcycles upto 125 CC (2 Stroke)
5 Laps
PEOPLE'S BANK TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
24
Kaushal Perera
Yamaha TZR
125
1st palce
38
H.P. Sujith Kumara
Yamaha TZR
125
2nd place
4
Johnny Daniel
Yamaha TZR
125
3rd place
Event No: 4
Group - SM - Super Motard Motorcycles upto 250 CC (2 T & 4 T )
4 Laps
KUWAIT AIRWAYS TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
39
H.P. Sujith Karunasekara
Honda CR 250 R
249
1st palce
12
Udika Srimal Malavige
Yamaha YZ - F
250
2nd place
34
Kasun Danushka Sudasinghe
Yamaha WR F
250
3rd place
Event No: 5
Group - O - STD Motorcycles upto 125 CC (4 Stroke) Single Cylinder Only
4 Laps
PEOPLE'S BANK TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
15
Sudath Dilruk Weerasinghe
Honda JX 125
125
1st palce
62
Sanjeewa Udayakumara
Honda JX
125
2nd place
28
Chaminda Subasinghe
Honda JX 125
125
3rd place
Event No: 6
Group SL - N Cars - Mini - 7
4 Laps
EXIDE TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
102
Shashika Lakmal Wijayarathne
Austin Mini
1000
1st palce
96
W.M.K. Wickremasinghe
Austin Mini
1000
2nd place
71
Namal Silva
Austin Mini
1000
3rd place
Event No: 7
Group SL- N - Ford Laser / Mazda 1300cc 
5 Laps
BOC TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
54
Upulwan Serasinghe
Ford Laser
1300
1st palce
80
Susantha Gunawardena
Ford Laser
1300
2nd place
4
Dammika Peiris
Ford Laser
1300
3rd place
Event No: 8
Group SL - H - Cars upto 1600 CC
7 Laps
CEAT TROPHY
Championship Event
Race 1
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
9
Dilan Seneviratne
Honda SIR
1600
1st palce
94
Ashan Silva
Honda Civic
1600
2nd place
2
Pasindu Peiris
Honda EG 6
1600
3rd place
Event No: 9
Group - O - STD Motorcycles upto 160 CC (4 Stroke Single Cylinder Only)
4 Laps
MOBITEL TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
56
Ned Daniel
Honda CBR 150 R
149
1st palce
25
Sudath Dilruk Weerasinghe
Honda GL 145
160
2nd place
47
Jaden Gunawardena
Honda CBR 125
125
3rd place
Event No: 10
Group -SM - Super Mortard Motorcycles upto 450 CC (2 T & 4 T )
4 Laps
SINGER TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
19
Suraj Perera
Honda CRF
450
1st palce
53
Ramal Pathirathne
Yamaha WR 426 F
450
2nd place
66
Ushan Perera
Yamaha WR - F
450
3rd place
Event No: 11
Group SL - GT Cars - Upto 3500 CC
8 Laps
EXIDE TROPHY
Championship Event
Race 1
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
30
Janaka Dias
Subaru Impreza WRX
2000
1st palce
68
Aravinda Premadasa
Mitsubishi EVO VII
2000
2nd place
49
Pasindu Peiris
Mitsubishi EVO IX
2000
3rd place
Event No: 12
Group - O -STD Motorcycles upto 250cc (4 Stroke)
6 Laps
DIMO TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
46
Ned Ernest Daniel
Honda CBR
249
1st palce
37
Maduranga Caldera
Honda CBR
250
2nd place
61
Sheron Fernando
Honda CBR
249
3rd place
Event No: 13
Group SL - F Cars - Formula Maclaren (Maruti) 1300 CC 
6 Laps
METROPOLITAN COMMUNICATIONS TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
82
Emdad Hussain
Formula Maclaren
1300
1st palce
97
Dinesh Mahasri Jayawardena
Formula Maclaren
1300
2nd place
90
Susantha Gunawardena
Formula Maclaren
1300
3rd place
Event No: 14
Group SL - N Cars - Nissan March Upto 1000 CC
4 Laps
SPEED RACE - KASPERSKY TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
56
S.A. Harsha
Nissan March
1000
1st palce
44
Dammika Peiris
Nissan March
1000
2nd place
39
S. A. Duminda
Nissan March
1000
3rd place
Event No: 15
Group - A - Cars upto 1050 CC
5 Laps
GOLD FM TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
14
Yoga Perera
Mini Cosmis
1040
1st palce
51
N. Purna Perera
Daihatsu Gloos
1050
2nd place
4
Shashika Lakmal Wijayarathne
Austin Mini
1000
3rd place
Event No: 16
Group SL - H - Cars upto 1600 CC 
7 Laps
DOUGLAS & SONS TROPHY
Championship Event
Race 2
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
9
Dilan Seneviratne
Honda SIR
1600
1st palce
2
Pasindu Peiris
Honda EG 6
1600
2nd place
27
Dinesh Mahasri Jayawardena
Honda Civic
1600
3rd place
Event No: 17
Group SL - S Cars - Specials Upto 1500CC
4 Laps
MOBITEL TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
34
Yoga Perera
Mini Cosmic
1380
1st palce
92
Shantha Suraweera
Suzuki Swift
1300
2nd place
103
A. B. De Silva
Honda Car Smile II
1500
3rd place
Event No: 18
Group SL - N Cars - Ford / Mazda Upto 1500 CC
5 Laps
CEAT TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
45
Upulwan Serasinghe
Ford Laser
1500
1st palce
61
Chaminda Weerasuriya
Ford Laser
1500
2nd place
77
Dammika Peiris
Ford Laser
1500
3rd place
Event No: 19
Group - P - STD/MOD Motorcycles  upto 1000 cc Open Event
8 Laps
BOC TROPHY
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
3
Maduranga Caldera
Yamaha YZF - R 1
1000
1st palce
64
Ned Ernest Daniel
Ducarti 999 R
999
2nd place
77
Prasanna R. Subasinghe
Triumph Daytona
675
3rd place
Event No: 20
Group SL - GT Cars - Upto 3500 CC 
8 Laps
BOC TROPHY
Championship Event
Race 2
Com. No.
Competitor's Name
Make of Vehicle
CC
Position
88
Dinesh Deheragoda
Mitsubishi EVO 10 RS
2000
1st palce
49
Pasindu Peiris
Mitsubishi EVO IX
2000
2nd place
30
Janaka Dias
Subaru Impreza WRX
2000
3rd place
SPECIAL TROPHY
WINNER
U.D Jinadasa Challenge Trophy
Manduranga Kaldera
Air Chief Marshal Roshan Goonethilake Chalange Trophy
Janaka Dias

Events

Event No: 1 Group SL- N - Upto 1500 cc 4 Laps
PEOPLE'S BANK TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle CC Position
67 H. I. L. Gayanath Mitsubishi Lancer 1500  
62 Nadeera Wickremasekara Toyota KE 70 1300  
60 Jagath Munasinghe Mazda Astina 1490  
26 Shehara Salomi Jayawardena Honda EG 7 1300  
95 K. C. P. Fonseka Toyota EE 80 1290  
98 Dilan Seneviratne Honda Civic 1500  
64 Mohan De Silva Honda Civic 1500  
 
Event No: 2 Group SL- N - Subaru Legacy 2200 cc     4 Laps
RUPAVAHINI TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle CC Position
86 Sanjaya Sedara Senarath Subaru Legacy 2200  
93 Yohanee Wijesiriwardena Subaru Legacy 2200  
5 Damitha Gammampila Subaru Legacy 2200  
47 Hashen Peiris Subaru Legacy 2200  
52 Ms. Salaru Amaradivakara Subaru Legacy 2200  
Event No: 3 Group - O - STD Motorcycles upto 125 CC (2 Stroke)   5 Laps
PEOPLE'S BANK TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
24 Kaushal Perera Yamaha TZR 125  
20 A.A.D. Chathura Madusanka Yamaha TZR 125  
18 Madawa S. Nilame Yamaha TZR 125  
11 Rohan D. Pathirana Yamaha TZR 125  
4 Johnny Daniel Yamaha TZR 125  
82 Shrian Samuel Yamaha TZR 125  
38 H.P. Sujith Kumara Yamaha TZR 125  
40 Champika Samaranayake Yamaha TZR 125  
52 S.K.F. Pradeep Kumara Yamaha TZR 125  
29 Prekshana C. Beligala Yamaha TZR 124  
74 A.K. Amarasinghe Kawasaki KDX 125  
60 Sanjaya Manoj Yamaha TZR 125  
Event No: 4 Group - SM - Super Motard Motorcycles upto 250 CC (2 T & 4 T )   4 Laps
KUWAIT AIRWAYS TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
41 Asantha Karunaratne Yamaha YZ 250 F 250  
44 W. U. Lakshman Anura Kumara Honda CRF 250  
42 Sudeep Vidarshika Yamaha WR F 250  
34 Kasun Danushka Sudasinghe Yamaha WR F 250  
12 Udika Srimal Malavige Yamaha YZ - F 250  
10 Ken Wedisinghe Yamaha YZ 250 F 250  
8 A.M. Udayanga Indika Alahakoon Yamaha WR 250  
21 H. Madusanka Pandigama Yamaha WR F 250  
39 H.P. Sujith Karunasekara Honda CR 250 R 249  
54 M.G. Sarath Kumarasinghe Honda CRF 248  
Event No: 5 Group - O - STD Motorcycles upto 125 CC (4 Stroke) Single Cylinder Only   4 Laps
PEOPLE'S BANK TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
1 Aaron Gunawardena TVS 125 125  
33 Jaden Gunawardena TVS 125 125  
51 P. Mithun Jayasanka Sigera Bajaj Platina 125 125  
15 Sudath Dilruk Weerasinghe Honda JX 125 125  
62 Sanjeewa Udayakumara Honda JX 125  
31 A.A.D. Chathura Madusanka Honda JX 125 125  
28 Chaminda Subasinghe Honda JX 125 125  
49 Rendage Sajith Nemesha Yamaha Gladiator 125  
50 C.A.P. Perera Honda CB 125 JX 125  
75 Adhikarige Sujith Dilantha Honda CB 125 JX 125  
80 Dinusha Nayana Kumara TVS 125  
90 Peshan Manohara TVS Star 125 125  
93 M.S.M. Kaldeen TVS Apache 125  
Event No: 6 Group SL - N Cars - Mini - 7     4 Laps
EXIDE TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
102 Shashika Lakmal Wijayarathne Austin Mini 1000  
33 Rizvi Hasan Mini Cooper 1000  
10 Upendra Weerawarnakula Austin Mini 1000  
96 W.M.K. Wickremasinghe Austin Mini 1000  
41 K. Parameswaran Austin Mini 1000  
29 K.Balasingham Austin Mini 1000  
20 Samantha Gunawardana Austin Mini 1000  
71 Namal Silva Austin Mini 1000  
19 Sachith Pathirana Austin Mini 1000  
31 R. Thanush Austin Mini 1000  
7 Dilan Perera Austin Mini 998  
Event No: 7 Group SL- N - Ford Laser / Mazda 1300cc      5 Laps
BOC TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle CC Position
38 Prasanna De Alwis Ford Laser 1300  
100 U. C. Perera Ford Laser 1300  
16 N. Romesh D. Goonawardena Ford Laser 1300  
54 Upulwan Serasinghe Ford Laser 1300  
81 W.A.P.M. Senarathne Ford Laser 1300  
65 P.V.E. Bathiya Abeygunawardena Ford Laser 1300  
4 Dammika Peiris Ford Laser 1300  
21 Rohan J. Fernando Ford Laser 1300  
80 Susantha Gunawardena Ford Laser 1300  
Event No: 8 Group SL - H - Cars upto 1600 CC     7 Laps
CEAT TROPHY
Championship Event   Race 1
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
42 A. Ushan De Silva Honda Civic 1600  
55 Abeeth Dangalla Honda EG 6 1598  
73 Kaushal Samarasinghe Honda Civic 1600  
94 Ashan Silva Honda Civic 1600  
9 Dilan Seneviratne Honda SIR 1600  
37 Michael Wijesuriya Honda Civic V - Tec 1600  
46 Sanjaya Sedara Senarath Honda Civic 1600  
72 Nalin D. Perera Honda Civic EG - 6 1600  
2 Pasindu Peiris Honda EG 6 1600  
11 Janaka Dias Honda Civic SIR 1600  
27 Dinesh Mahasri Jayawardena Honda Civic 1600  
25 Nishan Wasalathanthri Honda Civic 1600  
23 Missaka Naveen Honda Civic 1600  
18 A. Buddika De Silva Honda Civic 1600  
32 Shashika Lakmal Wijayarathna Honda EGG 1600  
Event No: 9 Group - O - STD Motorcycles upto 160 CC (4 Stroke Single Cylinder Only)   4 Laps
MOBITEL TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
32 K.P. Eranga Ranaweera Yamaha Fader 150  
47 Jaden Gunawardena Honda CBR 125 125  
56 Ned Daniel Honda CBR 150 R 149  
25 Sudath Dilruk Weerasinghe Honda GL 145 160  
16 Rohan D. Pathirana Honda CBR 150  
14 Shantha Preethika Fernando TVS Apache 160  
7 Amal Eranga Weerasinghe Honda CBR 149  
2 Aaron Gunawardena Honda CBR 150 150  
33 Jaden Gunawardena Honda CBR 150 150  
51 P. Mithun Jayasanka Sigera Bajaj Platina 125 125  
15 Sudath Dilruk Weerasinghe Honda JX 125 125  
28 Sanjeewa Udayakumara Honda JX 125  
31 A.A.D. Chathura Madusanka Honda JX 125 125  
28 Chaminda Subasinghe Honda JX 125 125  
49 Rendage Sajith Nemesha Yamaha Gladiator 125  
50 C.A.P. Perera Honda CB 125 JX 125  
75 Adhikarige Sujith Dilantha Honda CB 125 JX 125  
80 Dinusha Nayana Kumara TVS 125  
90 Peshan Manohara TVS Star 125 125  
93 M.S.M. Kaldeen TVS Apache 125  
Event No: 10 Group -SM - Super Mortard Motorcycles upto 450 CC (2 T & 4 T )   4 Laps
SINGER TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
73 P. Chaminda De Silva Yamaha WR 400 400  
86 Udika Srimal Malavige Yamaha WR - F 400  
66 Ushan Perera Yamaha WR - F 450  
19 Suraj Perera Honda CRF 450  
23 H.D. Hasanka Nuwan Sithara Yamaha WR - F 399  
53 Ramal Pathirathne Yamaha WR 426 F 450  
41 Asantha Karunaratne Yamaha YZ 250 F 250  
44 W. U. Lakshman Anura Kumara Honda CRF 250  
42 Sudeep Vidarshika Yamaha WR F 250  
34 Kasun Danushka Sudasinghe Yamaha WR F 250  
12 Udika Srimal Malavige Yamaha YZ - F 250  
10 Ken Wedisinghe Yamaha YZ 250 F 250  
8 A.M. Udayanga Indika Alahakoon Yamaha WR 250  
21 H. Madusanka Pandigama Yamaha WR F 250  
39 H.P. Sujith Karunasekara Honda CR 250 R 249  
54 M.G. Sarath Kumarasinghe Honda CRF 248  
Event No: 11 Group SL - GT Cars - Upto 3500 CC     8 Laps
EXIDE TROPHY Championship Event   Race 1
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
12 Darin Shanaka Weerasinghe Subaru STI 10 2000  
49 Pasindu Peiris Mitsubishi EVO IX 2000  
68 Aravinda Premadasa Mitsubishi EVO VII 2000  
6 Kaushal Samarasinghe Mitsubishi EVO 5 1300  
8 Manish Goonatilleke Subaru WRX 2000  
99 Carmen Thenuwara Lancer EVO VI 2000  
89 J.K.N. Jayasundara Mitsubishi EVO 5 2000  
88 Dinesh Deheragoda Mitsubishi EVO 10 RS 2000  
75 M.A. Sebastian Indraka Silva Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 2000  
74 Ashan Silva Mitsubishi Evolution 2000  
69 Nalin D. Perera Subaru Impreza VII 2000  
24 Missaka Naveen Mitsubishi Evolution 2000  
3 Dasaraj Dahanayake Mitsubishi EVO 1994  
30 Janaka Dias Subaru Impreza WRX 2000  
Event No: 12 Group - O -STD Motorcycles upto 250cc (4 Stroke)     6 Laps
DIMO TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
88 Shafraz Basheer Honda CBR 250  
84 Sameera Jayasinghe Honda CBR 250  
61 Sheron Fernando Honda CBR 249  
55 R.K.S. Helavikum Randeni Honda CBR 250  
48 M. Shafiaz Amanudeen Honda CBR 250  
46 Ned Ernest Daniel Honda CBR 249  
37 Maduranga Caldera Honda CBR 250  
57 Purnaka Prasadh Aluthge Honda CBR 250  
27 Dimuth De Silva Honda CBR 249  
26 Dinusha Nayana Kumara Honda CBR 250  
17 Nishantha Ranathunga Honda CBR 250  
36 Shrian Samuel Honda CBR 250  
58 G.A.L. Shamal Honda CBR 250  
35 Ranuka Udayanga Honda CBR 250  
Event No: 13 Group SL - F Cars - Formula Maclaren (Maruti) 1300 CC    6 Laps
METROPOLITAN COMMUNICATIONS TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
90 Susantha Gunawardena Formula Maclaren 1300  
1 Praveen Madugalle Formula Maclaren 1300  
66 Rohan De Silva Formula Maclaren 1300  
48 Shehan De Tissera Formula Maclaren 1300  
70 Asela Ekanayake Formula Maclaren 1300  
82 Emdad Hussain Formula Maclaren 1300  
91 Gayan Ranatunga Formula Maclaren 1300  
78 Thivanka Wijayasekara Formula Maclaren 1300  
36 Dharsha Pathirana Formula Maclaren 1300  
97 Dinesh Mahasri Jayawardena Formula Maclaren 1300  
Event No: 14 Group SL - N Cars - Nissan March Upto 1000 CC     4 Laps
SPEED RACE - KASPERSKY TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle CC Position
56 S.A. Harsha Nissan March 1000  
84 Harsha Panduwawela Nissan March 1000  
28 Ms. S. A. Lakshika Nissan March 1000  
39 S. A. Duminda Nissan March 1000  
40 B. A. Sagara Deshapriya Nissan March 1000  
50 Michael Wijesuriya Nissan March 1000  
44 Dammika Peiris Nissan March 1000  
15 A. Ushan De Silva Nissan March 1000  
Event No: 15 Group - A - Cars upto 1050 CC     5 Laps
GOLD FM TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
53 Y. B. Kamal Wasantha Austin Mini 1050  
14 Yoga Perera Mini Cosmis 1040  
79 Sithara Peiris Volkswagon Polo 1043  
57 Samantha Gunawardena Austin Mini 1050  
51 N. Purna Perera Daihatsu Gloos 1050  
43 Ajith Keerthi Austin Mini 1050  
22 Mahen Madugalle Austin Mini 1045  
13 S. A. Duminda Nissan HB 310 1050  
101 Linusha Perera Daihatsu Charade 1000  
85 Michael Wijesuriya Nissan March 1000  
4 Shashika Lakmal Wijayarathne Austin Mini 1000  
33 Rizvi Hasan Mini Cooper 1000  
10 Upendra Weerawarnakula Austin Mini 1000  
96 W.M.K. Wickremasinghe Austin Mini 1000  
41 K. Parameswaran Austin Mini 1000  
29 K.Balasingham Austin Mini 1000  
20 Samantha Gunawardana Austin Mini 1000  
71 Namal Silva Austin Mini 1000  
19 Sachith Pathirana Austin Mini 1000  
31 R. Thanush Austin Mini 1000  
7 Dilan Perera Austin Mini 998  
Event No: 16 Group SL - H - Cars upto 1600 CC      7 Laps
DOUGLAS & SONS TROPHY Championship Event   Race 2
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
42 A. Ushan De Silva Honda Civic 1600  
55 Abeeth Dangalla Honda EG 6 1598  
73 Kaushal Samarasinghe Honda Civic 1600  
94 Ashan Silva Honda Civic 1600  
9 Dilan Seneviratne Honda SIR 1600  
37 Michael Wijesuriya Honda Civic V - Tec 1600  
46 Sanjaya Sedara Senarath Honda Civic 1600  
72 Nalin D. Perera Honda Civic EG - 6 1600  
2 Pasindu Peiris Honda EG 6 1600  
11 Janaka Dias Honda Civic SIR 1600  
27 Dinesh Mahasri Jayawardena Honda Civic 1600  
25 Nishan Wasalathanthri Honda Civic 1600  
23 Missaka Naveen Honda Civic 1600  
18 A. Buddika De Silva Honda Civic 1600  
32 Shashika Lakmal Wijayarathna Honda EGG 1600  
Event No: 17 Group SL - S Cars - Specials Upto 1500CC     4 Laps
MOBITEL TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
76 Waruna Ranathunga Ford Laser 1500  
92 Shantha Suraweera Suzuki Swift 1300  
87 Damith Abeyrathne Honda Civic 1342  
34 Yoga Perera Mini Cosmic 1380  
58 Dhilan Sabar Honda Civic 1400  
103 A. B. De Silva Honda Car Smile II 1500  
Event No: 18 Group SL - N Cars - Ford / Mazda Upto 1500 CC     5 Laps
CEAT TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
45 Upulwan Serasinghe Ford Laser 1500  
61 Chaminda Weerasuriya Ford Laser 1500  
17 Roshan M. S. Dissanayake Ford Laser 1500  
59 Duminda Jayasinghe Mazda 323 1500  
83 Indika Paranagama Ford Laser 1500  
63 Devaka Peiris Ford Laser 1500  
77 Dammika Peiris Ford Laser 1500  
35 Kaushal Samarasinghe Ford Laser 1500  
Event No: 19 Group - P - STD/MOD Motorcycles  upto 1000 cc Open Event   8 Laps
BOC TROPHY
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
69 Shrian Samuel Yamaha RE 600  
45 Ranuka Udayanga Honda CBR 600  
30 Purnaka Prasadh Aluthge Yamaha YZF 600  
22 Nishantha Ranathunga Honda CBR 600  
43 Antoney Suresh Honda CBR 600  
64 Ned Ernest Daniel Ducarti 999 R 999  
99 Shaminda D. Perera Yamaha YZF - R 1 998  
77 Prasanna R. Subasinghe Triumph Daytona 675  
9 Mohamed Afsah Suzuki GSXR 1000 1000  
3 Maduranga Caldera Yamaha YZF - R 1 1000  
Event No: 20 Group SL - GT Cars - Upto 3500 CC      8 Laps
BOC TROPHY Championship Event   Race 2
Com. No. Competitor's Name Make of Vehicle C.C. Position
12 Darin Shanaka Weerasinghe Subaru STI 10 2000  
49 Pasindu Peiris Mitsubishi EVO IX 2000  
68 Aravinda Premadasa Mitsubishi EVO VII 2000  
6 Kaushal Samarasinghe Mitsubishi EVO 5 1300  
8 Manish Goonatilleke Subaru WRX 2000  
99 Carmen Thenuwara Lancer EVO VI 2000  
89 J.K.N. Jayasundara Mitsubishi EVO 5 2000  
88 Dinesh Deheragoda Mitsubishi EVO 10 RS 2000  
75 M.A. Sebastian Indraka Silva Mitsubishi Lancer EVO 2000  
74 Ashan Silva Mitsubishi Evolution 2000  
69 Nalin D. Perera Subaru Impreza VII 2000  
25 Missaka Naveen Mitsubishi Evolution 2000  
3 Dasaraj Dahanayake Mitsubishi EVO 1994  
30 Janaka Dias Subaru Impreza WRX 2000  

Gallery

ROTHERHAM CIRCUIT MEET 2011


Info

For the fifth consecutive year the Sri Lanka Air Force will present the Rotherham Circuit Meet in association with Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers and Riders (SLADAR) and it will be flagged off at 0830 hrs on the 7th of August 2011 at the Sri Lanka Air Force Unit Katukurunda. A total of 20 events including 13 car events and 07 bike events have been planned for the day.

This time the Bank of Ceylon has come forward as the main sponsor of the Rotherham Circuit Meet 2011 whilst Peoples Bank, Browns and Company, Douglas and Sons, CEAT tyres and Mobitel bring on support as the co-sponsors strengthening our effort to bring an exciting racing event for the motor racing enthusiasts. Kuwait Airways, Cargills, Coca Cola, Avion Technologies, American Water and Dimo are have also come forward to support the SLAF in organizing the event.

The Electronic Media (TV) sponsor Rupavahini Corporation, Electronic Media sponsor (Radio) ABC Network and the Media (Print) sponsor ANCL as well as the other media organizations also participated in the press conference.

The monies generated through the sponsorship and collection at the gates and all other income of the event will be channeled to the Seva Vanitha Unit of the SLAF to be used for charitable events for needy segments of society and for welfare of SLAF families.