இலங்கை விமானப்படை
வானத்தில் பாதுகாவளர்கள்

Best of the Best Felicitated at Sri Lanka Air Force Excellence Awards 2018

Published on: 2019-03-20 18:51:29
Best of the Best Felicitated at Sri Lanka Air Force Excellence Awards 2018
The Sri Lanka Air Force Excellence Awards 2018 was held at the Eagles’ Lagoon View Banquet Hall at Katunayake yesterday (19 March 2019) with the participation of the Commander of the Air Force, Air Marshal Kapila Jayampathy. Outstanding performances of the men and women within the Air Force were recognized and appreciated in order to motivate them to strive for continued excellence.

Based on criteria established by the respective directorates, finalists were nominated for consideration to be honoured as outstanding performers in each trade and for their contribution to the development of the SLAF during the year 2018. Accordingly, the candidates who obtain the highest points from the selection process are awarded the "Most Outstanding Airman & Airwoman" trophies.

This year Flight Sergeant Premanath MKP (Water Works Technician) from SLAF Base Katunayake and Corporal Jayawardena KASS (Accounts Assistant Special 1) from SLAF Station Colombo were named the Most Outstanding Airman and Airwoman for the Year 2018.

The team from the Aircraft Support Wing, SLAF Base Ratmalana won the "Most Outstanding Research Team" award having obtained the highest points during the selection process. The team won this award for the research on manufacturing of an “Aircraft Component Multipurpose Defect Analyzer”.

The award for the Best Quality Control Circle (QCC) was won by the QCC titled “Sentinel” forwarded by the No 4 Helicopter Squadron at SLAF Base Ratmalana.

The Chief of Staff, Air Vice Sumangala Dias, Members of the Air Force Board of Management, Senior Officers of the SLAF, Officers and other ranks, family members of the winners participated for the event.


AIRMENAIRWOMEN
Best Aero Engine Tradesman
Flight Sergeant Punchihewa AC
Best Aero Engine Tradeswoman
Corporal Fernando WNM
  
Best General  Engine Tradesman
Warrant Officer GVL Pradeep Kumara
 
  
Best E&T Tradesman
Sergeant Gamage DD
Best E&T Tradeswoman
Corporal Perera DHRE
  
Best Log Tradesman
Warrant Officer MANM Bandara
Best Log Tradeswoman
Sergeant Ashani DL
  
Best Admin Tradesman
Warrant Officer KANH Kulathunga
Best Admin Tradeswoman
Corporal Jayawardena KASS
  
Best Ground Operations Tradesman
Corporal Kumara RMC
Best Ground Operations Tradeswoman
Corporal Samanmali Menike HAS
  
Best Civil Engineering  Tradesman
Flight Sergeant Premanath MKP
Best Civil Engineering  Tradeswoman
Sergeant Athurugiriya KAUE
  
Best Health Service Tradesman
Flight Sergeant Dananjaya E
Best Health Service Tradeswoman
Corporal Madushani PKR
  
Best Provost  Tradesman
Sergeant Henegama DRWNMB
Best Provost  Tradeswoman
Corporal Rajapaksha RPDRS
  
Best Performing Arts Tradesman
Warrant Officer PGA Nuwan Kumara
Best Performing Arts Tradeswoman
Corporal De Silva APR
  
Best Physical Training Tradesman
Warrant Officer TANI Dharmasiri
Best Physical Training Tradeswoman
Sergeant Anuradha MSC
  
Best Support Service
Sergeant Lakmal AAC
 
  
Best Information Technology Tradesman
Corporal Pathiraja PMRS
Best Information Technology Tradeswoman
Leading Aircraftswoman Rajapaksha SSK


 
நிகழ்ச்சிகள்
சேவைகள்
பதிப்புரிமை @ 2017 - இலங்கை விமானப்படையின் தகவல் தொழிநுட்ப பிரிவு. அனைத்து உரிமைகளும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டவை