இலங்கை விமானப்படை
வானத்தில் பாதுகாவளர்கள்

Colombo Men's and Women's Road Race Champions - 2019

Published on: 2019-03-24 21:18:55
Colombo Men's and Women's Road Race Champions - 2019
SLAF Station Colombo emerged as Men's and Women's Champions at the Annual Road Race-2019, yesterday morning (23 March 2019 ).

Over 300 participants inclusive of Officers, Airmen and Women from various age groups representing the Air Force Academy and all Bases/Stations took part at this event which concluded at the Rifle Green Grounds in Colombo.

Commander of the Air Force, Air Marshal Kapila Jayampathy officiated as the Chief Guest while the Chief of Staff of the SLAF, Air Vice Marshal Sumangala Dias, Members of the Board of Management, Officers, other ranks were also present at the occasion.

The results of the individual event held are as follows.

Overall Men's Champions - Sri Lanka Air Force Station Colombo
Overall Women's Champions - Sri Lanka Air Force Station Colombo
Overall Men's Road Race Winner – Leading Aircraftman Wijesinghe EGGC
(SLAF Station Colombo)
Overall Women's Road Road Winner – Leading Aircraftwoman Ekanayake BGDK
(SLAF Base Katunayake)

Men’s Events


Under 24 (7km)

1st  Place  - Leading Aircraftman Wijesinghe - SLAF Station Colombo
2nd Place - Aircraftman Gamage SLAF Trade Training School Ekala
3rd place  - Aircraftman Aththanayake -SLAF Trade Training School Ekala

Age Group 25-29 (7km )

1st  Place  - Corporal Samarasinghe  - SLAF Station Colombo
2nd Place -  Leading Aircraftman Priyankara  - SLAF Trade Training School Ekala
3rd place  -  Leading Aircraftman Dissanayaka  - SLAF Station Colombo

Age Group 30-34 (7km )

1st  Place  - Sergeant Soyza - SLAF Stn Colombo
2nd Place – Sergeant Kasthuriarachchi - SLAF Stn Ampara
3rd place  - Mr.Nuwan(Civil) - SLAF Base Katunayak

Under 35 - 39 (2km)

1st  Place  - Sergeant Wijesinghe -SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
2nd Place - Sergeant Wickramarachchi  - SLAF Station Colombo
3rd place  - Sergeant Kumarasiri - SLAF Base Vauniya

Age Group 40-44 (2km )
1st  Place - Warrant Officer Rathnayake  - SLAF Base Vauniya
2nd Place - Corporal Chaminda  - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
3rd place - Corporal Ruwansiri  - SLAF Trade Training School Ekala

Age Group 45-49 (2km)

1st  Place  - Sergeant Wijayantha – SLAF Base Vauniya
2nd Place – Leading Aircraftman Shelton - SLAF Station Colombo
3rd place  - Warrant Officer Perera - SLAF Station Iranamadu


Women's Events

Under 24 (2km)

1st  Place - Aircraftwoman Prashani - SLAF Trade Training School Ekala
2nd Place - Aircraftwoman Rupachandra - SLAF Trade Training School Ekala
3rd place – Aircraftwoman Niroshani - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa

Age Group 25-29 (2km )

1st  Place – Leading Aircraftwoman Ekanayake - SLAF Base Katunayake
2nd Place - Corporal Samaraweera - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
3rd place - Leading Aircraftwoman Nisansala - SLAF Station Colombo

Age Group 30-34 (2km )
1st  Place - Leading Aircraftwoman Dilhari - SLAF Combat Training School Diyatalawa
2nd Place - Leading Aircraftwoman Silva - SLAF Station Bandaranayake International Airport
3rd place - Corporal Perera- SLAF Station Colombo

Under 35-39 (2km )
1st  Place - Sergeant Swarnamali  - SLAF Station Colombo
2nd Place - Squadron Leader Wijenayaka - SLAF Station Colombo                                 
3rd Place - Squadron Leader Hapuarachchi - SLAF Station Colombo           

Over 40 (2km)

1st  Place – Wing Commander MC Gamage  - SLAF Station Colombo
2nd Place - Group Captain SDW Athauda  - SLAF Station Colombo
3rd Place – Group Captain NH Warapitiya - SLAF Station Colombo

 
நிகழ்ச்சிகள்
சேவைகள்
பதிப்புரிமை @ 2017 - இலங்கை விமானப்படையின் தகவல் தொழிநுட்ப பிரிவு. அனைத்து உரிமைகளும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டவை