airforce_logo
SRI LANKA AIR FORCE
GUARDIANS OF THE SKIES

Excellence Award 2011

Published on: 2012-09-22 11:14:20
Excellence Award 2011

The Excellence Award 2011 was held at the ‘Astra Cinema’ hall of Sri Lanka Air Force Base Katunayake on 21st September, 2012.  Under the concept of the present Commander of the Sri Lanka Air Force Air Marshal Harsha Abeywickrama , the excellence award was organized for the 3rd consecutive year in the view of appreciating and motivating the meritorious work carried out by the men and women of the SLAF.

The Commander of the Sri Lanka Air Force Air Marshal Harsha Abeywickrama graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and Chief of Staff Air Vice Marshal Kolitha Gunatilleke, members of the AFBM, Base Commander Katunayake Air Commodore Sumangala Dias, Chairman Organizing Committee Air Commodore JP Wanigathunga were also amongst the distinguished invitees.

Based on the criteria established by the respective directorates, 03 finalists were nominated for consideration to be honored for their outstanding performance in each trade and for their contribution to the development of the SLAF during the year 2011. In the selection rounds, three members headed by the Chief of Staff chose the winners based on the marks they had obtained.

Accordingly, the candidate who obtained the highest points from the selection round was awarded the Most Outstanding Airman trophy.

Following the awarding of the trophies, the Commander of the Air Force addressed the gathering and approved the promotion of most outstanding Airmen of the year Flight sergeant Botheju SA  to the rank of Warrant Officer.

Following Airmen were awarded as the best Airmen of the respective branches.



Best Supportive Services Tradesman
F/Sgt        Chandrasekara SATI        Com Tech SP I
  
Best Ground Operations Tradesman
Sgt        Perera HKRT            Ground Operation Trades
  
Best Medical and Dental Services Tradesman
WO        Silva HWCK            PHI
  
Best Administrative Tradesman
MWO        Wanigasekara            Clk Gd Sp I
  
Best Logistics Tradesman
WO        Lenora PAR            Catering SP II
  
Bet Civil Engineering Tradesman
 F/SGT        Botheju SA            Wks Elect II
  
Bet Electrical & Telecommunication Engineering Tradesman

Sgt        Wickramasinghe LMCP    Tele Mech
  
Best General Engineering Tradesman
F/Sgt        Abeysekara SPN        Mt Filter
  
Best Aeronautical Engineering Tradesman
F/Sgt          De Silva            Aero/Eng
  



Most Outstanding Research Development team

Wg Cdr    MPA Mahawattage         Tech Eng
Sqn Ldr     LMCB Nissanka        Tech Eng
WO         Palitharathne            Aero/Eng
Sgt         Amarasekara RPDPW        Aero/Eng
Sgt         kolgalla GGMWB        Aero/Eng

Most Outstanding Airman

F/Sgt        Botheju SA            Wks Elect II


EVENTS
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
  • Air_Symposium
join-air-force
SERVICES
helitours
eagles-bay-view
china_bay
eaglesgolf-anuradhapura
lagoonview
marblebeach
material-laboratory
eagles-bay-view
souvenir-shop
© 2018 Sri Lanka Air Force Information Technology Unit. All rights reserved