airforce_logo
SRI LANKA AIR FORCE
GUARDIANS OF THE SKIES

SLAF Annual Road Race 2011

Published on: 11:49am on Sunday 31st July 2011
SLAF Annual Road Race 2011
Sri Lanka Air Force Station Colombo emerged overall champions with 42 points and was awarded the Air Marshal Harsha Abeywickrama Challenging Trophy in the Annual Road Race / Walking Race 2011 whilst SLAF Base Vavuniya (Point 27) and SLAF Base Katunayake (Point 25) secured the second and third places respectively this morning (30th July 2010).

Over 500 participants inclusive of Officers, Airmen and women from various age groups representing all Air Force Bases/Stations/ Units took part at this event that concluded at the rifle Green Ground, Sri Lanka Air Force Station Colombo.

The road race for the under 35 age groups was flagged off by the Director Dental Services Air Vice Marshal Asoka Amunugama opposite the SLAF Officers Mess Thummulla. The competitors ran 5 km from Thummulla Junction, Galle Road, Liberty Roundabout, Piththala Junction, Gangarama Mawatha, Nawaloka Junction, Slave Island Color lights, Slave Island police Station and concluded the race at SLAF Colombo Rifle Green Grounds.

The walking race, road race over 35 age groups men, and the womens road race was flagged off by Director Administration Air Vice Marshal Rohitha Ranasinghe at Sir James Pieris Mawatha, opposite Bishop’s College. The competitors had to cover 2km on the above route.

The Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Air Vice Marshal Kolitha Gunatilleke was the chief guest and Director Dental Services Air Vice Marshal AMB Amunugama, Director Welfare Air Vice Marshal WA Silva, Director Ground Operations Air Commodore Mohan Zoysa, Director Training Air Commodore Kishan Yahampath, Deputy Director Ground Operations Air Commodore  Lal Perera, Deputy Director Aeronautical Engineering Air Commodore  Ajantha Silva, Chairman SLAF Athletics Air Commodore  Ajith Abeysekara and other officers as well as the other ranks ware present at the event.

This event was aided by the kind sponsorship of Adidas.

The results of the event are as follows….

Overall Champions        - Sri Lanka Air Force Colombo                - 42 point
2nd Place                         - Sri Lanka Air Force Base Vavuniya       - 27 points
3rd Place                          - Sri Lanka Air Force Base Katunayake  - 25 points

Overall Winner Men’s Road Race     
35067 LAC Bandara AGHC – SLAF BASE Vavuniya

Overall Winner Women’s Road Race
TW 1713 AC Karunathilaka BRGSN – SLAF Diyatalawa
  

    Men’s  Road Race - Under 25   

PLACE
SER/NO
RANK
NAME
PARENT  UNIT
TIME
01
41838
Ac
Dissanayake  DMSL
KAT  BASE
19.05
02
41168
Lac
Rathnayake  RMDN
VNA
19.13
03
37986
Lac
Dissanayake  DMLM
CBO
19.15

    Men’s  Road Race - 25-30  Yrs
01
35067
Lac
Bandara  AGHC
VNA
18.56
02
35003
Lac
Abeyrathna  MGCS
RMA
19.36
03
38088
Lac
Wijesiri  MAS
CBO
19.39

    Men’s  Road Race - 30-35  Yrs
01
09696
Sgt
Wasantha  KC
KAT  BASE
19.34
02
20760
cpl
Wijerathna  MDRK
MOW
21.34
03
19549
Sgt
Dissanayake  TSB
MOW
21.40

    Men’s  Road Race - 35-40  Yrs
01
16999
sgt
Sampath  LAA
MOW
08.18
02
011121
Cpl
Wijayantha  LJ
CBY
08.22
03
14629
f/sgt
Palihawardana  PADB
VNA
08.26

    Men’s  Road Race - 40-45  Yrs
01
012390
Cpl
Liyanage  PC
CBO
07.59
02
13601
f/sgt
Rathnayake  PVGG
KAT  BASE
08.31
03
14327
sgt
Dissanayake  RDMA
CBY
08.43

    Men’s  Road Race - 45-50  Yrs
01
14156
f/sgt
KUmarasingha  YPD
VNA
08.56
02
R/7286
Sgt
Ariyachandra  KG
CBO
09.55
03
05922
MWO
WUP  De Mell
CBO
10.08

    Men’s  Road Race - Over  50 Yrs
01
04444
WO
HG  Sunil
CBO
10.80

    Women’s  Road Race - Under  25 Yrs
01
TW/1713
AC
Karunathilake  BRGSN
DLA
09.39
02
AW/3218
AC
Maduvanthi  SK
EKA
09.55
03
AW/3284
AC
Peiris  MATD
BIA
10.16

    Women’s  Road Race - Over  30 Yrs
01
AW/2581
Lac
Kobbakaduwa  DGKK
CBY
11.12
02
AW/2821
Cpl
Peiris  MAPK
MIN
12.11
03
AW/2521
Cpl
Amarasingha  ALC
AHP
12.40

    Men’s  Walking Race - 30-40  Yrs
01
14806
f/sgt
Bandula  AER
CBO
09.13
02
22402
Sgt
Gunasekara  RA
AHP
09.15
03
24651
cpl
Bandaranayake  BMCD
MIN
11.12

    Men’s  Walking Race - 40-50  Yrs
01
13459
f/sgt
Weerasingha  WMC
AHP
11.33
02
06867
Cpl
Chandrasena  AG
SP  OPS GP WANNI
12.53
03
12920
f/sgt
Sarath  Chandra
CBO
13.48

    Women’s  Walking Race - Under  25 Yrs
01
AW/2893
AC
Kumarasiri  CA
BIA
17.52
02
AW/2916
AC
Nadeeka  WG
AHP
18.07
03
AW/3100
AC
Jayasingha  JPDN
BIA
18.11

    Women’s  Walking Race - 25-30  Yrs
01
AW/01439
AC
Deepani  SN
MIN
18.23

    Women’s  Walking Race - 30-40  Yrs
01
AW/2585
Cpl
Dilhani  LSHSS
EKA
16.57
02
AW/2570
Cpl
Gunasingha  AMUD
RMA
16.58
03
AW/01152
Cpl
Shiromani  KI
S  & MD KAT
18.05

EVENTS
  • Annual Pre-School Concerts 2019
  • Guwan Hamuda Papedi Sawariya -2020
join-air-force
SERVICES
helitours
eagles-bay-view
china_bay
eaglesgolf-anuradhapura
lagoonview
marblebeach
material-laboratory
eagles-bay-view
souvenir-shop
© 2020 - Sri Lanka Air Force Directorate of Information Technology. All rights reserved