இலங்கை விமானப்படை
வானத்தில் பாதுகாவளர்கள்

The Passing out Ceremony of the 46th NCOs’ Management Course

Published on: 2011-06-22 18:48:06
The Passing out Ceremony of the 46th NCOs’ Management Course
The passing out ceremony of the 46th Non Commissioned Officers Management Course was held at the NCOs’ Management School auditorium in the Sri Lanka Air Force Academy China Bay on 20th June 2011.  

The comprehensive course which is accredited to the University of Rajarata was successfully completed this year by a batch comprising of 42 Senior Non Commissioned Officers, 38 Junior Non Commissioned Officers and 02 Naval Petty Officers.

Air Commodore Kishan Yahampath, the Director of Ground Operation graced the ceremony as the chief guest. Air vice Marshal Kapila Jayampathy, the Commandant of SLAF Academy China Bay and the Commanding Officer of the school, Wing Commander TVD Deshapriya, the Chief Instructor Squadron Leader PS Jayawickrama, Squadron Leader AS Welisara, Squadron Leader RSANE Rajapaksha and Squadron Leader JB Pussadeniya all members of the faculty were also present on the occassion.

The Coordinator of the Special Agro Projects, Air Cdre APS Narasinghe, the Commanding Officer of the Combat Training School, Wing Commander PSN Fernando, the Director Academic Staff Wing Commander SRD Bellanage and the Commanding Officer of the No.01 Flying Training Wing, Squadron Leader MN De Alwis were the other distinguished guests who witnessed the ceremony. 

The prime intention of this course is to transfer a sound academic and management knowledge while sharpening leadership qualities within the Non Commissioned Officers of the SLAF. The course runs through a well formed syllabus within the period of 12 weeks.

Flight Sergeant Udugampola OB (Clerk Accounts) became the best all-round Senior Non Commissioned Officer whilst Corporal Kulathunga KANH (Clerk Accounts) was named as the best all-round Junior Non Commissioned Officer. The other special award winners are as follows.The other special award winners are as follows.

BEST ALL ROUND STUDENTS - SNCO
1st  PLACE      SNCO    14246    F/Sgt    Udugampola OB    Clk Accts Sp I                   
2nd  PLACE    SNCO    20507    Sgt    Prasanga HTS    MLT                   
3rd  PLACE     SNCO    14180    F/Sgt     Welikala CT     A/Frame                                        

BEST ALL ROUND STUDENTS - JNCO   
1st  PLACE2   JNCO    4688    Cpl    Kulathunga KANH    Clk Accts Sp I                   
2nd  PLACE    JNCO    27802    Cpl    Pathirana UPCA    Com Tech                   
3rd  PLACE    JNCO     24638    Cpl    Indika WBMU    Clk GD Sp I                   

BEST STUDENT IN MANAGEMENT   
24688    Cpl    Kulathunga KANH    Clk Accts Sp I                                       

BEST PUBLIC SPEAKER  -  SNCO   
14410    F/Sgt     Nawarathna Bandara IMP     Aero Eng                   

BEST PUBLIC SPEAKER  -  JNCO   
24309    Cpl    Nisantha WPC    T/Optr

BEST PHYSICAL FITNESS    SNCO   
XX 30037    P/O    WMSB Wasundara     SBS
                  
BEST PHYSICAL FITNESS -  JNCO   
18008    Cpl    Wijesooriya JA    Ops Grd II                                
18787    Cpl    Jayasinghe DN    Ops Grd II



நிகழ்ச்சிகள்
  • The 9 Day Revolution @ IDH
  • Marshal of The Sri Lanka Air Force Roshan Gunathileke Visits SLAF Establishments
  • Sri Lanka Air Force Blood Donation Campaign
  • Role of the SLAF against of Covid-19
  • Contribution of the Armed Forces to the Suppression of Covid-19
சேவைகள்
பதிப்புரிமை @ 2017 - இலங்கை விமானப்படையின் தகவல் தொழிநுட்ப பிரிவு. அனைத்து உரிமைகளும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டவை