ශ්‍රී ලංකා ගුවන් හමුදාව
ගුවනේ ආරක්‍ෂකයෝ

SLAF Anuradhapura Makes Victorious Splash

Published on: 2010-11-28 11:11:32
SLAF Anuradhapura Makes Victorious Splash
Clocking double wins in the pool, SLAF Anuradhapura emerged champions of the Sri Lanka Air Force Inter Unit Swimming and Water Polo championship of 2010.

The four day tournament held from 23 November until 26 November, 2010 at the SLAF Base Katunayake saw several teams battle it out in the pool for several coveted titles. Teams from the North Central province dominated the length and breadth of the pool in all strokes.

Director Inspection and Safety, AVM T Dissanayake was the Chief Guest at this highly anticipated event in the SLAF sports calendar.

The points table at the close of the tournamnet showed SLAF Anuradhapura in a massive sixty one point lead with 172, followed by SLAF Minneriya in second place with 111 points and SLAF Vavuniya in third place with 47 points.

Airwoman Corporal Malwelage of SLAF Minneriya was adjuged the Women’s Swiming Champion while the Men’s Championship was shared between two exceptional swimmers of the tournament, Corporal Pathirana and Sergeant Weerathpala.

In water polo too, the airmen and women from SLAF Anuradhpura took the lead by taking home the Inter Unit Water Polo Championship Trophy in both the Men’s and Women’s categories. In the final round matches, the men’s team of SLAF Anuradhapura beat SLAF Vavuniya 4-3 to clinch their win. Meanwhile in the women’s water polo finals, a closley fought encounter between SLAF Anuradhapura and SLAF Ekala saw the former lead with 5 goals to 4.

Clear winners through and through, it was no surprise when the coveted prize of the day, the Inter Unit Overall Swimming Championship Trophy also went to the wininghands of SLAF Anuradhapura swimming team.

 A comprehensive account of the tournament results are listed below:

SWIMMING RESULT

Event No 1

1760 yard free style championship (Men)

21818 Cpl Pathirana BPTH (Ahp) -                    23.58.59
13061 W/O Mahinda HP (Cby) -                         31.59.93
02192 Sqn Ldr WLI Udaya Kumara (Kat Base) -   32.54.41

 Event No 2

880 yard free style championship (Women)

Aw/2095 Sgt Abeykoon (Ahp) - 38.04.19

Event No 3

110 yard butterfly stroke championship (Women)

31454 Cpl Nishantha HLA (Kat Base) –  1.27.63
31348 F/Sgt Dissanayake (Ahp) -             1.46.33
25700 Cpl Herath (Ahp) –                           1.54.96

Event No 4

100 yard free style Intermediate (Men)

018212 Lac Kumarasinghe (Ahp) – 01.10.18
021206 Ac Pushpakumara (Ahp) – 01.10.81
018361 Lac Jayaweera (Vna) – 01.11.05

 
Event No 5

66 x 2/3 yard free style Intermediate (Women)

Aw/2867 Ac premarathne (Cby) – 59.89
Aw/2286 Cpl Priyadarshani (Ahp) – 01.01.49
Aw/01434 Ac Sandamali (Min) – 01.18.23

Event No 6

110 yard free style championship (Men)

16759 Sgt Weerarahtne (Vna)
31348 F/Sgt Dissanayake (Ahp)
012652 Cpl hemachandra (Ahp)

Event No 07

220 yards Free Style Champion Ship (W)

AW 11829 Cpl Malwawage KL (Min 4.7.11)

 
Event No 08

66x 2/3 yards Free Style Novices (M)

37922 AC Dananjaya              SLAF Eka (min 44.57)
25487 LAC Samagodapola      SLAF Amp (44.79)
34566 AC Aththanayaka         SLAF Amp (45.73)

Event No 10

66x2/3 individual Medley Chamionship (W)

Miss S Madumali                                 SALF Ahp (Min 05.32.77)

Event 11

220 Yards Butterfly Stroke Championship (M)

31454 Cpl Nishantha HLA                  SLAF Base Kat (Min 3.53.25)
 

Event 12

100 yards Breast Stroke Intermediate (M)

017032 LAC Herath                            SLAF Ahp (Min 01.33.56)
021792 AC Karunarathna                    SLAF Vna (Min 01.33.57)
21570 LAC Deshapriya                                   SLAF Cby (Min 01.35.48)

Event No 13

110 yards breast Stroke Championship (W)

AW1829 Cpl Malwawage                    SLAF Min (Min 02.02.31)
Miss S Madumali                                 SLAF Ahp (Min 02.07.73)
AW 2224 Sgt Malalasekara                  SLAF Ahp (Min 03.40.01)

Event No 15

66x2/3 breast stroke Intermediate (W)
AW 2286 Cpl Priyadarshani                SLAF Ahp (min 01.18.39)
AW 01425 AC Udagedara                   SLAF Min (Min 01.26.14)
AW 01434 AC Sandamali WMN         SLAF Min (min 01.28.21)

Event No 16

44x33 yards Free Style relay championship (M)

SLAF Ahp
SLAF Eka
SLAF Min

Event No 17

4x66 2/3 yards Free Style Relay –Championship (M)

SLAF AHP       'A' Team
SLAF VNA
SLAF AHP       'B' Team

Event no 18

66x2/3 yards Breast Stroke Novices (M)

38229 AC Perera                     SLAF Eka (Min 57.25)
017693 LAC Nishantha                       SLAF Ahp (min 58.55)
25273 Cpl Senarathna                         SLAF Amp (Min 01.00.80)

Event No 20

110 yards Back Stroke –Championship (M)

16759 Sgt Weerarathna                SLAF Vna
02849 P/O MDR Perera                 SLAF Min
14282 F/Sgt Millawithanachchi    SLAF cbo

Event No 21

110 yards Back Stroke Championship (W)

AW2809 Cpl Saputhanthri       SLAF Min
AW2816 Cpl Renuka              SLAF Min

Event No 22

110 yards Back Stroke Intermediate (M)

37905 AC Ruwan                     SLAF Eka
25879 Cpl Weerawardana       SLAF Rma Tech
018358 LAC udayantha          SLAF rma

Event No 23

66x2/3 yards Back Stroke Intermediate (W)

Aw01425 AC Udagedara         SLAF Min
AW01426 AC Sandamali        SLAF Min

Event No 24

110 yards Free Style Championship (W)

AW 1829 Cpl Malwenna         SLAF Min
AW 2809 Cpl Saputhanthri      SLAF Min
AW 2871 AC Sewwandi          SLAF Min

Event No 25

220 yards Free Style Championship (M)

02849 P/O MDR Perera           SLAF Min
012692 Cpl Hemachandra       SLAF Ahp
13061 W/O Mahinda               SLAF Cby

Event No 26

66x2/3 yards Back Stroke Novices (M)

019325 LAC Sumithkumara    SLAF Ahp
017693 LAC Nishantha                       SLAF Ahp
11266 AC Samansiri                SLAF GDS Kat

Event No 28

220 yards Breast Stroke Championship (M)

16759 Sgt Weerarathna                        SLAF Vna
31454 Cpl Nishantha               SLAF base kat
19953 Cpl Premarathna                       SLAF Ahp

Event No 30

440 yards Free Style Championship (M)

21818 Cpl Pathirana                SLAF Ahp
32214 LAC Kumara                SLAF Ahp
13061 WO Mahinda                SLAF cby

Event no 31

100 yards Butterfly Stroke Intermediate (M)

39543 AC Wijerathna              SLAF Vna
33806 LAC Rathnayaka          SLAF Vna
015976 LAC Dissanayaka       SLAF Ahp

Event no 33

220 yards Back Stroke Championship (M)

02849 P/Off MDR Perera        SLAF Min
14282 F/Sgt Withanarachchi    SLAF Cbo
015179 F/Sgt Dissanayaka       SLAF Ahp

Event No 34

66x2/3 yards Butterfly Stroke Novices (M)

38246 AC De Silva                              SLAF Eka
25273 Cpl Senarathna             SLAF Amp
017693 LAC Nishantha                       SLAF Ahp

Event No 35

400 yards Individual Medley Championship (M)

21818 Cpl Pathirana                SLAF AHP

Event No 37

4x33 1/3 Yrds Medley Relay (W)

SLAF Min
SLAF Eka
SLAF Ahp

Event No 38

4x 56 2/3 yrds Medley relay (M)

SLAF Ahp A team
SLAF Vna
SLAF Ahp B team

Event No 39

33 1/3 Yards Free Style (Over 40)

13583 F/Sgt Dissanayaka         SLAF Ahp
12891 F/Sgt Silva                     SLAF Vna
31325 F/Sgt Rathnayaka          SLAF Base kat

Event No 41

351/3 Yrds Free Style (Boys U 15)

Sasika ranasinha
Dilan Ranganath
Kasun Janitha

Event No 42

331/3 Yrds Free Style (Girls U-15)

Yoshitha Gamage
Sandamali anupama
Dasuni Seyansa

Event No 43

4x33 1/3 yards Free Style Invitation Relay (M)

St mishel Aquatic Club Negombo
St Peter’s Negombo
Welfare Team SLAF Base Katunayake

Event no 44

4x33 1/3 yards Free Style Invitation relay (W)

Gateway College Negombo
Ave Maria Convent Negombo
St Peter’s College Negombo

NOVICES MEN’S SWIMMING CHAMPIONS

017693 LAC Nishantha                       SLAF Ahp

 INTERMEDIATE WOMEN’S SWIMMING CHAMPIONS

AW01425 AC Udagedara        SLAF Min
AW 2286 Cpl Priyadarshani

INTERMEDIATE MEN’S SWIMMING CHAMPIONS

37905 AC Ruwan                    SLAF Eka

CHAMPIONSHIP WOMEN’S SWIMMING CHAMPION

AW 1829 Cpl Malwelage         SLAF Min

CHAMPIONSHIP MEN’S SWIMMING CHAMPION

21818 Cpl Pathirana
16759 Sgt Weerathpala

OVERALL SWIMMING

SLAF Ahp       172
SLAF Min        111
SLAF Vna        47

INTER UNIT OVERALL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY

SLAF Anuradhapura

WATER POLO RESULT

INTER UNIT WATER POLO CHAMPIONSHIP THROPHY (W)

SLAF Ahp

INTER UNIT WATER POLO CHAMPIONSHIP THROPHY (M)

SLAF Ahp

Men’s Water Polo

SLAF Ahp       04
SLAF Vna        03
SLAF Base Kat

Women’s Water Polo

SLAF Ahp       05
SLAF Eka        04
සිදුවීම්
  • The 9 Day Revolution @ IDH
  • Marshal of The Sri Lanka Air Force Roshan Gunathileke Visits SLAF Establishments
  • Sri Lanka Air Force Blood Donation Campaign
  • Role of the SLAF against of Covid-19
  • Contribution of the Armed Forces to the Suppression of Covid-19
සේවාවන්
© 2020 ශ්‍රී ලංකා ගුවන් හමුදා තොරතුරු තාක්ෂණ ඒකකය .සියලු හිමිකම් ඇවිරිණි.