ශ්‍රී ලංකා ගුවන් හමුදාව
ගුවනේ ආරක්‍ෂකයෝ

Inter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station Diyatalawa

Published on: 2010-04-02 13:01:43
Inter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station Diyatalawa
SLAF Station Diyatalawa emerged Champions in the Inter Unit Boxing championship held on 31st March and 01stApril 2010 at the SLAF Fire Unit premises.
 
SLAF Station Diyatalawa became champions by scoring  32 points whilst SLAF Station Colombo emerged Runners up with a total of 15 points.
 
Air Craftman Hettiarchchi of SLAF Station Colombo was adjudged as the Best Boxer of the Championship whilst Air Craftman Thissaruwan of Special Operation group, Trincomalee became the Best Loser.
 
 Boxing Bronze medalist  of the "Commonwealth Games 2010 " Suresh Pattiarachchi who returned to the Island with his medal only a few weeks ago, was Promoted to the rank of Acting Corporal during the awards ceremony after this Meet. He was also presented Rs. 75,000 to be utilized for his development and training purposes. His promotion and cash presentation was made to appreciate his performance at the Games.
 
The Acting Chief Defence of Staff and the Commander of the Air Force Air Chief Marshall Roshan Goonetileke graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Director Planning and Chairman SLAF Boxing, Air Vice Marshall A Kumarasen, Director  General of  Naval and Air Operations  Air Vice Marshall Gagan Bulathsinhala, Director ground Operation Air Commodore K Yahampath, Commanding Officer SLAF Station Colombo and Secretary SLAF Boxing Group Captain Nishantha Dharmadasa, SLAF Command Sports Officer Group Captain Harsha Fernando, Secretary of  Air Force Sports Council Group Captain Roshan Biyanwila, Commanding Officer 28 Regiment Wing, Group Captain Athula Kaluarachchi and several other officers were also present.

Inter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station DiyatalawaInter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station Diyatalawa
 
Cpl Suresh Pattiarachchi , who won bronze medal  in the 5th Commonwealth games was presented Rs 75,000/=  by  Commander of the Air Force Air Chief Marshall Roshan Goonetileke.
Inter-Unit Boxing Championship Won By SLAF Station Diyatalawa
 Results
 
Champions    -  SLAF Station Diyatalawa (points 32)
Runners up    -  SLAF Station Colombo  (points15)
Best Boxer    -  AC Hettiarchchi( Colombo)
Best Looser   -  AC Tissaruwan (Trincomalee)
 
 49kgs Light Flyweight
 
Champ       -        AC Dharmarathne HTM (SLAF Base Vavunia)
Runner up  -        AC Sampath Kumara (Special Operation Group Wanni)
 
52 Kgs Fly weight
 
Champ       -        AC Ranasinghe RAL (Ground Defence Section – SLAF Base Katunayaka)
Runner up -        LAC Sujeewa ADTK (SLAF Station Colombo)
 
56 Kgs Bantam Weight
 
Champ       -        AC Dayaratna SAUPD (Ground Defence Section – SLAF Base Katunayaka)
Runner up -        AC Thisaruwan AKS (Special Operation group Trincomalee)
                       
60 Kgs Light Weight
 
Champ          -        AC Chamara HAB (SLAF Station Diyatalawa)
Runner up    -        AC Gunasinghe EM (SLAF Unit BIA)
 
64 Kgs Light Welter Weight
 
Champ          -        AC Athukorala ADYK (SLAF Station Diyatalawa)
Runner up    -        AC Perera (SLAF Base Hingurakgoda)
                       
69 Kgs Welter Weight
 
Champ         -        AC Hettiarchchi (SLAF Station Colombo)
Runner up   -        Officer Cadet Keppetipola (SLAF Station Diyatalawa)
 
75 Kgs Middle Weight
 
Champ         -        Officer Cadet Gangodawila (SLAF Station Diyatalawa)
Runner up   -        AC Sanjeewa (SLAF Base Ratmalana)
 
                       
81 Kgs Light Heavy Weight
 
Champ          -        Officer Cadet Bandara (SLAF Station Diyatalawa)
Runner up    -        LAC Priyankara (SLAF Station Colombo)
 
91 Kgs Heavy Weight
 
Champ        -        Officer Cadet Buddhika (SLAF Station Diyatalawa)
Runner up  -        LAC Rathnayaka (Supply & Maintenance Depot – SLAF Base Katunayaka)
                       
 
91 over kgs Supper Heavy Weight
 
Champ        -        AC Kulathunga (SLAF Station Colombo)
Runner up  -        LAC Perera (SLAF Station Diyatalawa)



සිදුවීම්
  • Sinhala Tamil New Year
  • Jeewitayata Idadenna
  • SLAF Celebrates 68th Anniversary
  • Colombo Air Symposium 2019
SLAF Situation Report
සේවාවන්
© 2019 ශ්‍රී ලංකා ගුවන් හමුදා තොරතුරු තාක්ෂණ ඒකකය .සියලු හිමිකම් ඇවිරිණි.